Greenlip Abalone

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold an abalone licence. ​
Get a licence
Abalone greenlip
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold an abalone licence. ​
Get a licence
Season: Open all year

bag limit10

 

possession limit20

 

boat limit-

Limits relate to both abalone species combined.

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

​132 mm from Montagu east to Bridport, 145 mm for all other waters. See size limit maps for exact boundaries.

Measuring
Abalone are measured across the widest part of the shell.
An abalone measuring device must be either: a Vernier calliper; or a gauge, knife or abalone iron with prominent markings or extended prongs that indicates the minimum size limits for abalone.

Other names

abs, muttonfish


Scientific name

Haliotis laevigata

Grows to


Up to

23cm

Identifying features


​Greenlip abalone have smooth, oval shaped shells with a low spire and a row of respiratory holes around the edge. The grey to green coloured shells have a pearly lining. They have green tentacles and a large muscular foot with a green edge by which they attach to rocks and crevices. The shells on larger abalone are often covered by algae and other small marine invertebrates.

​Area restrictions

See size limit maps showing the areas corresponding to the different size limits for greenlip abalone and the abalone biosecurity area in Northern Bass Strait. You are allowed to take abalone within 50 metres of the shore of any island in the biosecurity area but the abalone cannot be taken or possessed elsewhere in the area. For more details, see Abalone Fishing​ page.

Habitat

Greenlip abalone tend to congregate on the edge of reefs and boulders near sand or seagrass beds. Found mainly in the north of Tasmania where they live in areas of high turbulence around the north coast and Bass Strait islands.

Fishing information

Greenlip abalone are taken recreationally by diving. They feed by trapping drifting seaweeds with the front part of the foot or by grazing on algae and seagrasses. Growth rates vary with location and time of year. 

Handling

Try to size abalone before you remove it. Do not leave abalone upside down or on a sandy bottom. Abalone that have been cut will bleed to death so take care in handling.

Public Health advice

Follow any public health alerts relating to eating wild shellfish - refer to the Department of Health and Human Services or phone their hotline on 1800 671 738.

Cooking

Greenlip is considered the best tasting of Tasmanian abalone and has a slightly stronger flavour than blacklip.  Abalone meat has low oil content and a distinctive subtle flavour.  It has a dense white flesh which may need tenderising.  Use whole or sliced. 


Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au