Anemone - Waratah

Abemone Waratah
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit-

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

anemone, sea anemone, bloodsucker


Scientific name

Actinia tenebrosa

Grows to


Up to

40mm across

Identifying features


​This anemone gets its name from the dark red body and red flower-like tentacles that unfurl to catch small prey items during tidal movements. The tentacles can retract, taking any food items into the central mouth. If exposed at low tide the tentacles retract, leaving the anemone to have a red blob-like appearance. Fully formed young are expelled from the mouth and settle in areas close to the adults.

​Habitat

Found in crevices on rocky shores and tidal pools in the intertidal zone down to 5 metres.

Fishing information

These anemones are not any use for bait or fishing. The stinging cells at the tip of the tentacles are avoided by fish and shellfish. They are known to generations of Tasmanian children as bloodsuckers due to their blood red colour. It’s a myth that the anemones can suck blood, not even the stinging tentacles are likely to break your skin.

Handling

Leave them alone and admire their form when their tentacles are exposed.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au