Giant Cuttlefish

Cuttlefish giant
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit5

 

possession limit10

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

giant Australian cuttlefish


Scientific name

Sepia apama

Grows to


Up to

50cm mantle length and 10.5kg

Identifying features


​Cuttlefish are a squid-like fish that can be recognised by the raised skin flaps and three skin folds behind each eye. Their colouring and shape can change rapidly as they adopt bright colours and different skin textures. The internal shell or cuttlebone is broad with a small spine and a white-grey upper surface.

​Habitat

Found around rocky reefs, seagrass beds and sandy seafloors to a depth of 100 metres.

Fishing information

Taken by using jigs or baited hooks. Sometimes seen by divers hiding in crevices and caves. Adult cuttlefish are curious and may approach divers.

Handling

They have a large, parrot-like beak or mouth and can inflict a painful bite.

Cooking

Edible, used in cooking in a manner similar to squid although it has a thicker and tougher mantle or hood. Cuttlefish has a mild flavour, medium oiliness and is dry with a firm texture. It can become tough if overcooked.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au