Southern Sand Flathead

Sand Flathead
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit20

 

possession limit30

 

boat limit-

Limits apply to sand and tiger flathead combined.

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

32cm
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Stock status

Depleting

Other names

common flathead, slimy flathead, bay flathead, sand flathead, sandy flathead, flathead


Scientific name

Platycephalus bassensis

Grows to


Up to

45cm and 3kg

Identifying features


​Sand flathead have a long and narrow body with a broad, flattened head. They are a sandy brown or mottled colour above and white below with occasional reddish brown spots along sides. There may also be dark bands across the body and a distinctive black spot on the tail. Scales are present even though they are covered with a protective slime. The lower spine on the gill cover is longer than the upper spine.

Habitat

Sand flathead are a bottom dwelling fish usually found in abundant numbers in inshore waters all around Tasmania. They prefer shallow waters of around 0-25 metres depth and a weed free, sandy bottom.

Fishing information

Sand flathead are the most commonly caught recreational species in Tasmania, accounting for two-thirds of all fish caught. They are present around the state in large numbers and are relatively easy to catch. They can be caught on a variety of baits and lures providing they are fished close to a sandy bottom as they don’t usually rise more than one metre from the bottom to take a bait. Flathead are often caught from a boat that is drifting slowly so the fish see the bait as it passes by. May also be encountered at night when spearing for flounder.

Handling

Beware of short, sharp spines on the flathead’s gill covers and dorsal fin.

Public Health advice

The Director of Public Health advises people to limits meals of Derwent caught scalefish including flathead due to heavy metal contamination - refer to the Department of Health and Human Services or phone their hotline on 1800 671 738.

Cooking

Low oil content with a pleasant, sweet flavour. Fine textured flesh which can dry out slightly with some cooking methods but remains moist and flaky when cooked in batter. The long shape of flathead means that it fillets well as most of the bones are at the head section of the fish. Also retains moisture well when cooked as whole fish. Suitable to bake in foil, shallow or deep fry, marinate, poach or steam. Popular as fish and chips.

Recipe - Easy Cook Flatties:

2 flathead fillets; 2 tbsp rice or plain flour; salt and pepper; 2 tbsp olive oil.

Place flour and salt and pepper in a plastic bag. Place fish fillets into bag and shake bag. Remove fillets dust off excess flour. Heat oil in a large frypan to medium heat. Place fish into pan, cook for 3 minutes then turn over and cook for a further 2 minutes.

Recipe - Beer Battered Flathead:

500 grams flathead fillets; ½ cup flour; salt; 1 tbsp oil; ½ cup beer and 1 egg white; stiffly beaten.

Mix flour and salt, gradually add liquid and stir until smooth. Leave for 10-15 minutes. Gently fold in egg white. Dip flathead fillets lightly in flour before dipping in the batter. Heat oil to 180°C for deep frying or shallow fry in a wide pan.

Black Spots in Flathead Fillets

A flathead showing signs of black spots in the flesh

Have you noticed black flesh or spots in your sand flathead fillets? This is a phenomonen known as melanisation which is the subject of research at the Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies. Help their research by reporting your catch using the Black Fillets Project online form. Read the outcomes of their survey or the full report.

Flathead Fact Sheets

How to Increase the Survival of Released Flathead

How to Release Flathead using a Fish De-hooker

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au