Southern Garfish

Garfish
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit15

 

possession limit30

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

25cm
Measuring
Measure garfish from the upper jaw to tip of tail.

Stock status

Depleted

Other names

garies, gardies, beakies


Scientific name

Hyporhamphus melanochir

Grows to


Up to

40cm and 0.5kg

Identifying features


​Garfish have a bill, a long, rounded body and are covered with small scales. They are bluish green in colour along the back with a silver stripe bordered by a blue stripe extending from behind the head to the tail. The belly is silver and the fins may be translucent or tinged with green.

​Habitat

Southern garfish are a schooling fish found in sheltered bays, inshore coastal areas, estuaries and especially where seagrass meadows are established. They are found near the surface at night and on the bottom to midwater during the day.

Fishing information

They are excellent fighters when hooked on light gear. They have small mouths and a delicate bite. Most anglers find using a float and a swivel produces more successful results. berley can be used to ensure that a school of fish remains near the fisher. Favoured baits include prawns, sandworms, fish flesh and raw chicken. They will occasionally take a small fly.

Cooking

Garfish are excellent eating providing the time is taken to properly remove the numerous small bones. Do this by putting the fish bellyside down on a board. Roll a rolling pin along the length of the spine several times then lift out the bone structure. Can be filleted with practice. The flesh is translucent when raw and cooks white. It has a delicate, sweet flavour and medium oil content. Suitable to bake, barbeque, shallow or deep fry or foil bake.

Recipe: Sandwiched Garfish:

12 garfish; 3 tbsp olive oil; 2 cups soft white breadcrumbs; 3 tbsp parsley, chopped; ½ lemon; 6 tbsp dry white wine; salt and black pepper.

Heat the olive oil and saute the breadcrumbs and parsley until oil is absorbed. Place half this mixture in the bottom of an ovenproof dish. Rub the fish with the lemon and season with salt and pepper. Arrange on breadcrumbs in dish and top with remaining breadcrumbs. Bake in a moderate oven 180°C for 10 minutes then add the wine and cook a further 15 minutes.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au