Blue-spotted Goatfish

Goatfish bluespotted
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit5

 

possession limit10

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

red mullet, goatfish, blue striped mullet


Scientific name

Upeneichthys vlamingii

Grows to


Up to

35cm and 1.5kg

Identifying features


​A very attractive fish with colouring that can change from pale cream to a deep red and varies with age, sex, day or night, and stimulation. Commonly a pinky-orange colour with yellow along flanks brilliant blue spots but at night they are more deep red in colour. Blue and gold lines on the face, yellow lines and blue spots along the sides of the body. Two barbels on the chin.

​Habitat

Known to prefer temperate waters and form small schools over shallow sandy and seagrass coastal waters from 2-40m.

Fishing information

Blue-spotted goatfish are caught whilst fishing for mullet and whiting in Bass Strait and shallow east coast waters. They are taken by rod and line using rigs similar to whiting and also in gillnets. A paternoster rig with small hooks and baits such as bluebait, squid or fish flesh can be used. Divers may see goatfish using their barbels in the soft sand and mud to locate sandworms and other invertebrates.

Cooking

Blue-spotted goatfish are good eating when fresh, but their flesh tends to go soft when frozen. Their bright colour is favoured in some Asian cultures and their flesh suited to that style of cooking. Nice char-grilled, as whole fish, barbequed or pan-fried skinless fillets.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au