Bull Kelp

Kelp bull
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit100 kg per day (cast)

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

(seaweed species combined)

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

bullkelp


Scientific name

Durvillaea potatorum

Grows to


Up to

8m in length.

Identifying features


​This brown algae species has large, heavy leaf-like fronds arising from a strong holdfast.

​Area restrictions

Seaweed cannot be taken in Marine Nature Reserves.

Rules

The bag limit applies for cast seaweed for private use only. Collection is only from beaches with public access. Seaweed attached to the sea floor must not be harvested.

Habitat

Found at and below the low-tide level around exposed areas of the west, east and south coasts of Tasmania. Can occur up to three metres above the low tide mark and prefers areas of high wave surge. When alive, seaweeds are an important part of the marine ecosystem and cannot be cut or harvested in Tasmania. Cast seaweed is also an important micro habitat for small beach invertebrates.

Fishing information

Only seaweed cast on to beaches and the shoreline can be taken. Cast bull kelp is occasionally collected and used as a craft material. Collected commercially on King Island for alginate extraction.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au