Giant Kelp

Kelp giant
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit100 kg per day (cast)

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

(seaweed species combined)

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

macrocystis, bladder kelp


Scientific name

Macrocystis pyrifera

Grows to


Up to

60m in length.

Identifying features


​Giant kelp is the largest known species of brown algae. It is recognised by its sheer size and the rope-like stipes or stems which connect to floating fronds. This kelp attaches to the substrate by a large holdfast.

​Area restrictions

Seaweed cannot be taken in Marine Nature Reserves.

Rules

The bag limit applies for cast seaweed for private use only. Collection is only from beaches with public access. Seaweed attached to the sea floor must not be harvested.

Habitat

Giant kelp attaches to rocky substrates in depths between 5-35 metres and can form kelp forests with dense canopies at the surface. It is an important part of the marine ecosystem, providing both a structural habitat and food for marine invertebrates and fishes. Cast seaweed is also an important micro habitat for small beach invertebrates. Found mainly on the east and south east coasts of Tasmania.

Fishing information

When alive, it cannot be cut or harvested in Tasmania. Only seaweed cast on to beaches and the shoreline can be taken.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au