Banded Morwong

Morwong banded
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Rules apply

bag limit2

 

possession limit4

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

36cm (maximum size: 46cm)
Measuring
Banded morwong are measured nose to the fork of the tail.

Other names

sea carp, red moki


Scientific name

Cheilodactylus spectabilis

Grows to


Up to

70cm and 15kg

Identifying features


​This large species of morwong is white with a number of distinctive reddish-brown vertical bars across the flanks. The chin and belly are white and the fins are a uniform reddish-brown or grey.

Season Information

​Closed season 1 March - 30 April inclusive ​each year.

Habitat

Banded morwong are normally found around shallow exposed rocky reef areas in depths between 3-50 metres. They occur along most of the east and south east coasts of Tasmania.

Fishing information

Banded morwong are not popularly targeted by recreational fishers, although some are taken in gillnets and by diving. Their rate of growth is fast in the first 5 years and then slows. Males grow larger than females and mature banded morwong may be as old as 90 years

Cooking

The firm, flaky flesh of this species has a distinctive, medium flavour, though is sometimes considered dry. It is best cooked in a way that ensures moisture is not lost such as baking in foil. Suitable to bake, foil-bake, barbeque, shallow or deep-fry, marinate or poach.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au