Black Nerite

Nerite black
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit20

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

(other shellfish species combined)

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

black crow, black periwinkle, eastern black nerite


Scientific name

Nerita atramentosa

Grows to


Up to

30mm in height

Identifying features


​This thick shell is globular in shape and coloured all black with a white apex on the top. It has a distinctive mouth opening which is semi-circular and white.

​Habitat

Black nerites are very common along sheltered and exposed rocky shores, particularly in the northern part of Tasmania. They are often observed in large numbers hiding in rock crevices or under stones where they feed on algae and sea grasses. Nerites are herbivorous and move about at night feeding on seaweeds.

Fishing information

Although black nerites can be used as bait it is often difficult to extract this small sea snail from its shell meaning a lot of effort is required to bait a hook.

Handling

When taken from the rocks the nerite will withdraw its foot and close its operculum. Return it to the rock you collected it from.

Public Health advice

Follow any public health alerts relating to eating wild shellfish - refer to the Department of Health and Human Services at http://www.publichealthalerts.tas.gov.au or phone their hotline on 1800 671 738. Do not consume shellfish from the Tamar or Derwent estuaries.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au