Longfin Pike

pike longfin
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit15

 

possession limit30

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

Dinolestes lewini


Scientific name

jack pike, long-finned pike, long-finned seapike, pike, yellowfin pike

Grows to


Up to

90cm

Identifying features


​The longfin pike has a long, cylindrical body, a pointed snout, large eyes and a large mouth and is smaller than the shortfin pike or snook. The lower jaw protrudes and has small sharp teeth. It is golden-brown on the upper body and fins and silvery below. There is a darker brown stripe on the lateral line. This species has a particular, not unpleasant odour around them when captured.

​Habitat

Longfin pike form schools and are relatively common around rocky reef outcrops and seagrass beds down to 70 metres. Pike tend to be found over a particular reef system and will stay there as residents. Found all around Tasmania but common in Bass Strait.

Fishing information

Longfin pike will take lures, soft plastics and bluebait, anything that resembles a small fish. Trolling is the best method to locate these fish. They form schools with as many as several hundred fish and once they begin feeding they will compete with each other for any food source including fisher’s lures. This behaviour makes it possible for fishers to take their possession limit within a relatively short period of time, especially from a boat. Sometimes confused with barracouta or snook.

Handling

Longfin pike have sharp first dorsal spines easily broken off into skin if mishandled. Their teeth are small and sharp and care is needed removing hooks from the small jaws.

Cooking

They are quite good eating with firm, gold coloured meat and a pleasant fishy taste. The flesh will become soft if the fish is not cleaned and cooled as soon as possible after capture. Can be prepared whole, or fillets, and pan fried in butter. Watch the cooking time as they overcook easily.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au