Spiny Pipehorse

pipefish spiny
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Protected Species: do not take!

bag limit0

 

possession limit0

 

boat limit0

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Protected species

Do not take!

Other names

spiny seadragon


Scientific name

Solegnathus spinosissimus

Grows to


Up to

49cm

Identifying features


​This pipehorse is pink or orange with yellow stripes and a pattern of dark blotches or bars on the body and a reddish area around the anus.  It has a very long snout, a thin, elongated body with hard, spiny plates and a long, curling tail.

​​Habitat

Lives in depths up to 200 metres in areas of muddy bottom.  Sometimes seen by divers living near corals, sponges, algae or sea whips.​

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au