Eastern Rock Lobster

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold a rock lobster licence.
Get a licence
rock lobster eastern
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold a rock lobster licence.
Get a licence
Season: Rules apply
Western Region
Eastern Region
map
bag house boat
Eastern Region2410
Western Region51025
Mainland TAS-10-
Northern Bass Strait (above 39°33’) limits are 2 (bag), 4 (possession) and 10 (boat). The limits and rules apply to southern rock lobster and eastern (green) rock lobster combined.

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Northern Zone - male 110mm, female 120mm

Southern Zone - male 110mm, female 105mm

Read about transiting between size limit zones.

Measuring
See Rock Lobster Rules for information about measuring, marking and sexing rock lobster and marking your gear.

Other names

cray, crayfish, green rock lobster, packhorse rock lobster, eastern green lobster, Sydney crayfish


Scientific name

Sagmariasus verreauxi

Grows to


Up to

262mm in carapace length

Identifying features


​Eastern rock lobster have a green body and brownish-orange legs. They have a short spike between the horns at the front of the carapace and their abdomen segments are smooth on the upper surface.

​Rules

The same catch limits, rules, seasons and information apply to both Southern Rock Lobster and Eastern Rock Lobster in Tasmania. See species information for Southern Rock Lobster.

Habitat

This lobster is found along the east coast of Australia including around the north and east coasts of Tasmania. They hide in rock crevices around exposed rocky reef areas up to 220 metres depth.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au