Doughboy Scallop

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold a scallop licence.
Get a licence
doughboy scallop
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe

Licence required

You must be 10 years or older to hold a scallop licence.
Get a licence
Season: Rules apply

bag limit50

 

possession limit100

 

boat limit-

Scallop limits are for all scallop species combined. Possession limit 50 (on water); 100 scallops or 3 kgs of scallop meat (on land only); 0 (on water for non-licensed).

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

80mm
Measuring
Measure across the widest part of the shell. See Scallop Fishing for more information.

Other names

doughboy, sponge scallop


Scientific name

Mimachlamys asperrimus

Grows to


Up to

100mm

Identifying features


​The colour of the young, fan-shaped doughboy shell varies through orange, yellow or purple but adults are mostly purplish-brown.  Top and bottom shells are both rounded with asymmetrical wings.  The shell may be sponge-encrusted and can feel sandpaper rough.

​​Seasons

See Recreational Fishing Seasons.

Area Restrictions

The D’Entrecasteaux Channel is managed as a separate scallop fishing area to other state waters.​

​Rules

Scallops can be shucked for eating at sea as long as shells are retained and brought ashore. These scallops count towards the bag limit and landing shucked meats is prohibited.

See our recreational scallop webpage for full rules.​

Habitat

Doughboy scallops occur in depths up to 130 metres and unlike queen and commercial scallops, tend to be found closer to reefs, on rubbly bottom often attached to small rocks, shells and other hard substrates or structures.

Fishing Information

Scallops are taken by dive collection on the south east and east coasts of Tasmania and Bass Strait.  The D’Entrecasteaux Channel, which historically accounts for 95% of the recreational fishery, is managed as a separate area.  Surveys are done each year before deciding whether to open this area, reduce the season length or increase the size limits.  The Channel has been closed for the past few seasons to allow stocks to recover.

Handling

The leading edge of the shell can be quite sharp.  Sponges growing on shells may cause skin irritations in some people.

Public Health advice

Follow any public health alerts relating to eating wild shellfish - refer to the Department of Health or phone their hotline on 1800 671 738.

Cooking

After shucking scallops, try using saltwater to do the final rinse.  Scallops have a rich flavour, low oiliness and moist, medium-firm, translucent, beige flesh when raw, turning opaque when cooked.  Try steaming, deep or pan frying, stir-frying, grilling or barbequing.

Recipe: Nanna’s Curried Tassie Scallops

500 g scallops (about 30 scallops); 600 ml milk; 60 grams butter; 1 tbsp of curry powder (mild rather than hot); 1 tbsp of cornflour; pinch of salt and pepper.

Combine cornflour and curry powder.  Mix with a little milk forming a smooth slurry.  Place mixture in a saucepan, with the butter and add the remaining milk while whisking.  Simmer for a few minutes, while the mixture thickens.  Add scallops and simmer for 2- 3 minutes.  Add salt and pepper according to taste.​​

Research

Rescreational Scallop Fishery Survey 2022 - See the full report​. ​

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au