Eleven Armed Seastar

seastar eleven armed
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit-

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

starfish


Scientific name

Coscinasterias muricata

Grows to


Up to

25cm arm radius

Identifying features


​Colour is usually a mottled blue and green or green and brown. It has rows of large spines surrounded by discs along its upper surface. They usually have eleven arms but may have only between seven to twelve arms. The arms which have rounded ends, can regenerate if severed as long as it retains part of the central disc. The largest seastar found in southern Australia.

​Habitat

Found on sheltered reefs, silt and sand from shallow waters to depths of up to 150 metres.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au