Northern Pacific Seastar

seastar northern pacific
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit-

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

Japanese seastar, North Pacific sea star


Scientific name

Asterias amurensis

Grows to


Up to

25cm arm radius

Identifying features


​Adults are predominately yellow-brown whilst juveniles are yellow with purple tinges towards the arm tips and central disc. They are very spiny and normally have five arms. Unlike the native granular and eleven-armed seastars, they have pointed, upward-turned tips.

​Habitat

Found on intertidal, estuarine and reef areas and around wharves and jetties in south eastern Tasmania, predominantly in the Derwent estuary. Introduced from the northern Pacific via larvae in ballast water of tankers discharged into the Derwent Estuary.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au