Neptunes Necklace

seaweed neptunes necklace
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit100 kg per day (cast)

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

bead weed, bubbleweed, seagrapes, Neptunes pearls


Scientific name

Hormosira banksii

Grows to


Up to

30cm on a single stalk with beads of around 15mm spread along

Identifying features


​This seaweed’s pearl or bubble-like structures which can be filled with either water or air are easily recognisable. It is predominantly yellow in colour with green and brown also seen. On hot days it can dry out and die, then turning an orange colour.

​Rules

The bag limit applies for cast (washed ashore) seaweed for private use only. Collection is only from beaches with public access. Seaweed attached to the sea floor must not be harvested.

Habitat

Found on rocks in low energy intertidal areas down to lowest tidal regions.

Fishing information

This species of seaweed is commonly seen around intertidal rock pools and ledges when the tide is low. Be careful not to step on this seaweed when rock fishing.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au