Goulds Squid

goulds squid
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Rules apply

bag limit15

 

possession limit30

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Stock status

Sustainable

Other names

arrow squid, dart squid


Scientific name

Nototodarus gouldi

Grows to


Up to

20cm mantle and 7kg

Identifying features


​Goulds squid have reddish colouring on the mantle and a dark stripe along the top. They have eight arms, a translucent feather-like quill under their back and the tentacle suckers have hard discs or rings. They are capable of rapid and numerous colour changes depending on mood and environment.

​Season Information

Closed seasons: East Coast - from 15 October-14 November inclusive each year in defined East Coast waters area. North Coast - closed from 1-31 October inclusive.

See seasons page for up to date information.

Area restrictions

East Coast seasonal squid and calamari closure area includes all waters south from Lemon Rock (south of Wineglass Bay) to the northern end of Marion Beach (south of Maria Island) including Coles Bay, Great Oyster Bay and Mercury Passage. The north coast closure area is from Cape Grim east to Cape Naturaliste.

Habitat

A schooling species, this squid inhabits inshore coastal and estuarine areas over reef, sand and seagrass beds, commonly in waters from 0-10 metres depth. They can be readily distinguished from the southern calamari by the presence of two fins at the base of the tail that give the squid a characteristic arrow shape.

Fishing information

Squid are caught using squid jigs or baited squid lures. Fishers use a jigging or casting action from boats and jetties or off rocks. Often caught under lights around jetties at night. They have rapid growth rates and live only for about 12 months.

Handling

Caution as squid have a beak or mouth that can inflict a painful bite as well as the ability to squirt ink.

Cooking

Squid is tender when properly cooked with a delicate flavour. It has low oil content and a firm white texture. Prepare as whole hoods, tentacles or in rings or strips. Popular deep-fried. Can also be marinated.

Recipe: Salt and Pepper Squid:

squid mantles, hoods and legs, arms, tentacles; 1 cup plain flour; ¼ cup semolina (optional-makes crispier squid); 1 tsp salt; 1 tsp ground black pepper; 1 tsp Chinese five-spice; ½ tsp chilli powder (optional); 2 tbsp sweet chilli sauce or 1 tsp of chopped chilli; ½ cup soy sauce; frying oil; lemon wedges and sliced fresh red chilli (optional), to serve.

Cut one side of the hood lengthways so it opens out flat. With a sharp knife score the inner surface diagonally and then diagonally in opposite directions to form a chris-cross pattern. Cut into strips about 2 cm wide. Reduce length of strips to a maximum of 5 cm. Dry with paper towel.

Tentacles can also be used. Enclose tentacles in a clasped fist and quickly pull through your fist to strip the discs off the suckers. Cut to about 3-5 cm in length. Combine the flour, semolina, salt, pepper, Chinese five-spice and chilli powder in a bowl or food grade bag. Place a few pieces of squid in the mixture at a time and toss around to coat the squid. Mix sweet chilli sauce or sliced chilli with soy sauce in a small container.

Heat oil in pan to very hot. Remove squid pieces from flour mixture and shake off excess. Place in pan and cook quickly (about 2 minutes). Tentacles may require about 4-5 minutes depending on size. Cook in batches if necessary. Place cooked squid pieces on paper towel.

Serve with lemon wedges. Dip or pour the chilli soy sauce mix over the squid depending on taste.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au