Striped Trumpeter

stripey trumpeter
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Rules apply

bag limit4

 

possession limit8

 

boat limit20

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

55cm
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Stock status

Depleted

Other names

stripey, Tasmanian trumpeter


Scientific name

Latris lineata

Grows to


Up to

1.2m and 25kg

Identifying features


​Striped trumpeter are an elongate, flat-bodied, white to pale greenish-yellow fish with three longitudinal stripes along the upper half of their body. They have a pointed snout and their fins are bright yellow.

​Seasonal Information

Closed season 1 September - 31 October inclusive each year. See the Fishing Seasons page.

Rules

Striped trumpeter must be landed whole with head and tail attached, or as fillets with the frames.

Habitat

This species has an extended larval phase of around nine months before settling on inshore reef whilst adult fish mainly inhabit deep offshore waters up to 300 metres.

Fishing information

Striped trumpeter are primarily targeted around the eastern and southern coasts of Tasmania. Young fish are targeted by recreational fishers on inshore reefs and larger fish are mainly caught on rough bottom in deep water. Line fishers favour baits such as fish and squid, however striped trumpeter will occasionally take a lure or fly. They are carnivorous and feed on crustaceans, fish, squid and octopus.

Handling

Striped trumpeter have a series of sharp dorsal spines.

Cooking

A prized eating fish that is highly regarded amongst Tasmanian recreational fishers. Trumpeter have a high oil content, excellent flavour and fine textured, moist flesh. Use as fillets or whole. Suitable to bake, barbecue, grill, smoke or shallow fry.

Recipe: Pan Seared Striped Trumpeter:

4x 200g pieces of striped trumpeter.

Pre-heat oven to 200. Season trumpeter with sea salt & cracked pepper. Heat pan, drizzled with virgin olive oil. When hot, seal fish on all sides, place on oven tray ready to bake. Bake for around 10-12 minutes until fish is firm.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au