Blue Warehou

Blue Warehou
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit10

 

possession limit20

 

boat limit30

Limits apply to warehou species combined, except the boat limit which applies to blue warehou only.

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

25cm
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Stock status

Depleted

Other names

snotty trevally, trevally, snotties


Scientific name

Seriolella brama

Grows to


Up to

76cm and 7kg

Identifying features


​Blue warehou have dark steely blue colouring above and are silvery white below. When alive, darker blotches are often observed on the flanks but these tend to fade soon after capture. A prominent black spot is found above the pectoral fin. They have a mucous film covering their bodies, hence the name ‘snotties’.

​Habitat

A migratory schooling fish which is caught on reefs, and under jetties, wharves and moored boats. Juveniles and sub-adults form large schools and migrate through certain areas around Tasmania during summer and autumn, especially along the north and south-east coasts.

Fishing information

Often caught in gillnets, these fish are strong fighters when taken on light gear. The best method of capture is using a small hook with no sinker and allowing baits such as raw chicken meat or fresh shelled prawns to sink until reaching mid-water. There is a well known season for catching them off Stanley wharf around December.

Handling

A soft fleshed fish that requires careful handling and refrigeration.

Cooking

A very good eating fish when fresh, although there is some deterioration of flesh when stored frozen for extended periods. It has medium-low oil content, good flavour and dark, flaky flesh which lightens during cooking. Best used in moist dishes such as soups, stews, curries or marinated. Use as fillets, steaks and whole.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au