Wedge Shells

wedge shells
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit200

 

possession limit-

 

boat limit-

(wedge shell species combined)

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

round wedge shell, little wedge shell, elongate wedge shell


Scientific name

Paphies cuneata, Paphies elongata, Paphies erycinaea, Anapella cycladea

Grows to


Up to

25-30mm

Identifying features


​This category covers several species of small bivalve shells known as wedge shells. Widespread and common, their colouration ranges from white (P. cuneata and A. cycladea) to brown (P. elongate and P. erycinaea).

​Habitat

Lives intertidally in sand and mud in sheltered and moderately exposed shores.

Fishing information

Wedge shells are the most numerous of bivalves washed up on Tasmanian beaches. Sometimes collected to use as decorations around the home and garden. Known to leave lines and marks in the sand when they move. Can also be used as bait.

Public Health advice

Follow any public health alerts relating to eating wild shellfish - refer to the Department of Health and Human Services at https://www.publichealthalerts.tas.gov.au or phone their hotline on 1800 671 738. Do not consume shellfish from the Tamar or Derwent estuaries.

Cooking

Larger wedge shells can be eaten but need to be purged.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au