Zebrafish

zebra fish
© Tasmanian Government. Image Peter Gouldthorpe
Season: Open all year

bag limit5

 

possession limit10

 

boat limit-

Guide to symbols

bagBag Limit
housePossession Limit
boatBoat Limit

Minimum size

None
Measuring

Most scalefish are measured from the nose to the end of the tail. Get your scalefish measuring ruler or sticker at any Service Tasmania outlet.

Other names

stripey bream


Scientific name

Girella zebra

Grows to


Up to

50cm

Identifying features


​Zebrafish have a compressed, oval shaped body with small scales and a small mouth. They are a pale greyish colour with 9-10 distinct wedge-shaped dark bands along the sides and an iridescent purple sheen covers the body when still alive. The fins are pale yellow. Juveniles can look very similar to luderick (Girella tricuspidata) but the stripes are wider.

​Habitat

Found in estuaries, around offshore reefs and boulder outcrops from 0-20 m in depth.

Fishing information

These fish very rarely take a hook but are powerful fighters if you do manage to hook one. They are most likely to be encountered by divers or caught in gillnets.

Handling

The bones of the gill cover can be sharp and can cut skin very easily. They also have sharp spines along the dorsal fin and anal fins.

Cooking

Flesh is quite dark but firm and tasty. It may have an iodine taste if they have been predominantly feeding on algae. Bleeding the fish soon after capture can assist with improving flavour.

Hotline

Fishwatch Report illegal fishing

0427 655 557

What to report? arrow button

Contact us

Recreational Fishing

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

Hobart TAS 7000

Phone: (03) 6165 3233, 1300 720 647

Email: fishing.enquiries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries

Level 3, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: commercial.fisheries@nre.tas.gov.au

Commercial Fisheries Licensing

Level 1, 134 Macquarie St

GPO Box 44

Phone: (03) 6165 3000, 1300 368 550

Email: fishing.licensing@nre.tas.gov.au